Wednesday, June 25, 2014
[…] West Virginia has adopted the well-accepted rule that only an attorney licensed to practice law can practice law in a court of record, except in cases where a person is appearing on his own behalf (pro se). See W. Va. Trial Ct. R. 4.03 ("Every party to proceedings before any court, except parties appearing pro se, shall be represented by a

Ms. Anita R. Casey May 6, 2014 Page 2

person admitted to practice before the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia and in good standing as a member of its bar."); accord W. Va. Code § 30-2-4 ("[i]t shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for another in a court of record in this state ... without first having been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in a court of record of this state").