Wednesday, June 25, 2014
[…] COMTA, 481 F.3d 137 (2d Cir. 2007) (per curiam); United States v. Hagerman, 545 F.3d 579 (7th Cir. 2008); Collier v. Cobalt, LLC, No. Civ. A. 01-2007, 2002 WL 726640, at *1 (E.D. La. 2002) ("Whether the LLC is characterized as a corporation, a partnership, or a hybrid, it may only appear in court through counsel."); J. William Callison & Maureen A. Sullivan, Ltd. Liability Co. § 1:1, n.6 (2013) (collecting cases).

Ms. Anita R. Casey May 6, 2014 Page 3

You ask whether West Virginia Code § 50-4-4a creates an exception to this rule for a non-lawyer to represent an LLC in a West Virginia Circuit Court. That law provides: "Any party to a civil action in a magistrate court may appear and conduct such action in person, by agent or by attorney. Appearance by an agent or attorney shall have the same effect as appearance by the party represented, and the appearance by an agent shall not constitute the unlawful practice of law." Id. (emphasis added).