Wednesday, June 25, 2014
[…] Attorney General                                                                                                        Fax (304) 558-0410

May 6,2014


Ms. Anita R. Casey Executive Director The West Virginia State Bar 2000 Deitrick Boulevard Charleston, WV 25311

Dear Ms. Casey,

You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney General pertaining to the authority of unlicensed individuals to practice law in West Virginia Circuit Courts on behalf of limited liability companies ("LLCs"). This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-1, which provides that the Attorney General "shall give written opinions and advice upon questions of law ... whenever required to do so, in writing, by ... [a] state officer, board or commission." To the extent this Opinion relies on facts, it is based solely upon the factual assertions set forth in your letter to the Attorney General's Office.