(#112) 24 November 2015, Vol.2, No.26 > ‘FINALLY
[…] Its recent claims to be permitting ‘voluntary recycling’ has been a subterfuge and public relations gimmick since
the very same CLSWCP clearly states at CLSWCP,
pg. 7, §V, to wit: “[A] mandatory county-wide source
separation program is felt to be impractical, economically unfeasible, and will
not be implemented”. [Bold
& Underline emphasis]. Stating that
no source-separation recycling program will be implemented, yet demanding an
arbitrary ‘assessment fee’, aka, ‘green
box fee’ upon every household / dwelling, and ignoring ‘exemptions’, stands
contrary to existing State Laws, such as WVC
§22-15A-5(c), Government Recycling
Responsibilities, which
clearly requires:
“(2) To further promote recycling and reduction of the waste stream,
county and municipal governments shall consider the establishment of recycling
programs as provided in this section in the operation of their facilities and
shall evaluate the cost-effectiveness of:
(A) Procedures that separate identifiable recyclable materials from
solid waste collected; and,
(B) Programs that provide for:
(i) The establishment of a collection place for recyclables at all landfills
and other interim solid waste collection sites and arrangements for the
material collected to be recycled;
(ii) Public notification of such places and encouragement to participate;
(iii) The use of rate differentials at landfills to facilitate public
participation in on-site recycling programs.” [Bold & Underline emphasis].
7. Throughout ‘Plt’s Motion’, the Plaintiff accuses all its Defendants of failing
“to make payment on those invoices and they failed to produce evidence that they
properly disposed of their solid waste through the use of other garbage