(#112) 24 November 2015, Vol.2, No.26 > ‘FINALLY
[…] following the State Laws – in spite of the fact that the Plaintiff is refusing
to accept specific elements and aspects of the State Laws. Other than the use of the ‘free day’, the Plaintiff has never
provided in any of its MGDRs all the various Proofs-of-Compliance, nor is the
Plaintiff authorized to enforce the solid waste laws – other than run its
open-dump-landfill – since all enforcement powers rests with the DEP & PSC,
respectively, for verification of the various Proofs-of-Compliance.
As
for ‘Free Day’
·
WVC §22-15-7. Special provision for residential solid waste disposal.
“All commercial and public landfills shall
establish and publish a yearly schedule providing for one day per month on which a person not in the
business of hauling or disposing of solid waste may dispose of, in a landfill,
an amount of residential solid waste, up to one pick-up truckload or its
equivalent, free of all charges and fees.”
·
WVC §22-15-11, Solid Waste Management Act:
(a) Imposition.
– A solid waste assessment fee is hereby imposed upon the disposal of solid
waste at any solid waste disposal
facility in this state in the amount of one dollar and seventy-five
cents per ton or part thereof
of solid waste;