25 JUNE 2014, Vol.1, No.60 > JUDICAL
[…] proceedings, permit a non-lawyer to represent an LLC in Circuit Court?
West Virginia
has adopted the well-accepted rule that only an attorney licensed to practice
law can practice law in a court of record, except in cases where a person is appearing on his own
behalf (pro se). See W. Va. Trial Ct. R. 4.03 ("Every party to proceedings before any
court, except parties appearing pro se, shall be represented by a
Ms. Anita R. Casey May 6, 2014 Page 2
person
admitted to practice before the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia and
in good standing as a member of its bar."); accord W. Va. Code §
30-2-4 ("[i]t shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or
appear as an attorney-at-law for another in a court of record in this state ... without first having been duly
and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in a court of record of
this state"). As our Supreme Court of Appeals has explained, "[t]he
reason for the requirement that the practice of law be engaged in only by duly
licensed practitioners of the law is to establish and maintain a legal standard
by which the rights of persons may not be jeopardized or sacrificed by counsel