25 JUNE 2014, Vol.1, No.60 > JUDICAL
[…] not appear in court on behalf of an LLC. See Lattanzio v.
COMTA, 481
F.3d 137 (2d Cir. 2007) (per curiam); United States v.
Hagerman, 545
F.3d 579 (7th Cir. 2008); Collier v. Cobalt, LLC, No. Civ. A.
01-2007, 2002 WL 726640, at *1 (E.D. La. 2002) ("Whether the LLC is
characterized as a corporation, a partnership, or a hybrid, it may only appear
in court through counsel."); J. William Callison & Maureen A.
Sullivan, Ltd. Liability Co. § 1:1, n.6 (2013) (collecting cases).
Ms. Anita R. Casey May 6, 2014 Page 3
You ask whether West Virginia Code § 50-4-4a creates an
exception to this rule for a non-lawyer to represent an LLC in a West Virginia Circuit
Court. That law provides: "Any
party to a civil action in a magistrate court may appear and conduct such action in person, by
agent or by attorney. Appearance by an agent or attorney shall have the same
effect as appearance by the party represented, and the appearance by an agent
shall not constitute the unlawful practice of law." Id. (emphasis
added). The Supreme Court of Appeals has construed this provision narrowly to
permit an "isolated or casual appearance by a non-lawyer friend or
relative of a party to proceedings in magistrate courts for the purpose of