25 JUNE 2014, Vol.1, No.60 > JUDICAL
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL on 06 May 2014, as follows:
State of West Virginia Office of
the Attorney General
Patrick Morrisey (304) 558-2021
Attorney General Fax (304)
558-0410
May
6,2014
Ms. Anita R. Casey Executive Director The West Virginia State Bar 2000 Deitrick Boulevard Charleston, WV 25311
Dear Ms. Casey,
You have asked for an Opinion of the Attorney
General pertaining to the authority of unlicensed individuals to practice law
in West Virginia
Circuit Courts on behalf of limited liability companies ("LLCs").
This Opinion is being issued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 5-3-1, which
provides that the Attorney General "shall give written opinions and advice
upon questions of law ... whenever required to do so, in writing, by ... [a]
state officer, board or commission." To the extent this Opinion relies on
facts, it is based solely upon the factual assertions set forth in your letter
to the Attorney General's Office. You explain that your Unlawful Practice of