Thursday, January 21, 2016
[…] [Bold & Underline emphasis].  Stating that no source-separation recycling program will be implemented, yet demanding an arbitrary ‘assessment fee’, aka, ‘green box fee’ upon every household / dwelling, and ignoring ‘exemptions’, stands contrary to existing State Laws, such as WVC §22-15A-5(c), Government Recycling Responsibilities, which clearly requires:

“(2) To further promote recycling and reduction of the waste stream, county and municipal governments shall consider the establishment of recycling programs as provided in this section in the operation of their facilities and shall evaluate the cost-effectiveness of:
(A) Procedures that separate identifiable recyclable materials from solid waste collected; and,
(B) Programs that provide for:
(i) The establishment of a collection place for recyclables at all landfills and other interim solid waste collection sites and arrangements for the material collected to be recycled;
(ii) Public notification of such places and encouragement to participate;
(iii) The use of rate differentials at landfills to facilitate public participation in on-site recycling programs.” 
[Bold & Underline emphasis].