Thursday, January 21, 2016
[…] Other than the use of the ‘free day’, the Plaintiff has never provided in any of its MGDRs all the various Proofs-of-Compliance, nor is the Plaintiff authorized to enforce the solid waste laws – other than run its open-dump-landfill – since all enforcement powers rests with the DEP & PSC, respectively, for verification of the various Proofs-of-Compliance.

As for ‘Free Day’

·        WVC §22-15-7. Special provision for residential solid waste disposal.
“All commercial and public landfills shall establish and publish a yearly schedule providing for one day per month on which a person not in the business of hauling or disposing of solid waste may dispose of, in a landfill, an amount of residential solid waste, up to one pick-up truckload or its equivalent, free of all charges and fees.”

·        WVC §22-15-11, Solid Waste Management Act:
(a)    Imposition. – A solid waste assessment fee is hereby imposed upon the disposal of solid waste at any solid waste disposal facility in this state in the amount of one dollar and seventy-five cents per ton or part thereof of solid waste;