06 April 2014, Vol.1, No.27 > Part
[…] ● three (3) will go
to the current ‘property-owners’
within the proposed RAD;
● two (2) will go to
the current ‘Operators’
of the
Resort;
● one (1) to current
& future ‘Developers’;
and,
● one (1) to current
& future owners of ‘Undeveloped-
Land’.
However, it is already
admitted that in its current situation, Snowshoe will get four (4) of the seven
(7) seats as Operators (2), Developers (1) & Undeveloped-Land owners (1),
etc. Ah, but in
order for there to be any kind of agreement – such as ‘Unlimited Debt’ – see here:
The West Virginia Code at §7-25-20,
Indebtedness of Resort Area District, clearly
PROVIDES NO LIMITATION, to wit:
“No
constitutional or statutory limitation with respect
to the
nature or amount of or rate of interest on indebtedness which may be incurred
by municipalities, counties or other public or governmental bodies shall
apply to the indebtedness of a resort area district.”
– there must be SIX (6)
of SEVEN (7) proposed board members at all times in agreement! Wow! That almost sounds like a form of ‘Democracy’
– but here’s the GREAT
DECEPTION!
For the past several years