25 March 2014, Vol.1, No.23 > Snowshoe
[…] necessary. And
the ‘resort
service fee’ is
being proposed to be imposed upon all retail sales & services that take
place anywhere within the boundaries of SRAD! This new ‘fee’ will not replace the MTA, but become an
additional source of revenue in conjunction with the MTA. As such, this new ‘resort service fee’ will not only
go towards the same five services covered by the MTA, but
also go towards payment of any ‘debt
infrastructure’ currently incurred by Intrawest & Fortress, all new
capital improvements, and any future debt incurred!
The West Virginia Code at §7-25-20,
Indebtedness of Resort Area District, clearly
PROVIDES NO LIMITATION, to wit:
“No
constitutional or statutory limitation with respect
to the
nature or amount of or rate of interest on indebtedness which may be incurred
by municipalities, counties or other public or governmental bodies shall
apply to the indebtedness of a resort area district.”
There is no mistaking that NO
LIMITATION as to how much DEBT Intrawest of Vancouver & Fortress Hedge-Fund
of New York
can accumulate – before they ‘Go Bust’
once their creditors can take no more!
All of this current hooplah
appears as nothing more than a ‘smoke-screen’