01 MAYDAY 2014, Vol.1, No.39 > FIGHTING
[…] its ‘Comprehensive Litter & Solid
Waste Control Plan’ (CLSWCP) at pg. 7, §V, clearly states, to wit: “[A] mandatory county-wide source separation
program is felt to be impractical, economically unfeasible, and will not be
implemented”. [Underline
emphasis]. Stating that no
source-separation recycling program will be implemented, yet demanding an
arbitrary ‘green box fee’ upon every
household/dwelling, and ignoring ‘exemptions’, stands contrary to
existing State Laws, such as WVC §22-15A-5(c), Government Recycling
Responsibilities, which
requires:
“(2) To further promote recycling and reduction of the waste stream,
county and municipal governments shall consider the establishment of recycling
programs as provided in this section in the operation of their facilities and
shall evaluate the cost-effectiveness of:
(A) Procedures that separate identifiable recyclable materials from solid waste collected; and
(B) Programs that provide for:
(i) The establishment of a collection place for recyclables at all landfills and other interim solid waste collection sites and arrangements for the material collected to be recycled;
(ii) Public notification of such places and encouragement to participate;
(iii) The use of rate differentials at landfills to facilitate public participation in on-site recycling programs.” [Bold & Underline emphasis].
(A) Procedures that separate identifiable recyclable materials from solid waste collected; and
(B) Programs that provide for: