Thursday, May 1, 2014
[…] These types of disparities is why your Petitioners have stated that the Respondent is not in compliance with existing State Laws, and why a remand to a circuit court for a declaratory review is requested, as long as the circuit court chosen is not within the Eleventh Circuit Court.

Duplicity, Discrepancies & Misrepresentations – Conclusion Disparities

MGDR

On page 16, ‘Consolidated Response’, pursuant to WVC §22C-4-23(1), Respondent claims the right to sue “residents of Pocahontas County in order to collect unpaid ‘green box’ fees”; yet Respondent disclaims that WVC §22C-4-23(16) requires it to contact the DEP for violations, to wit:

(16) Enforce the hours of operation of a solid waste facility and the mandatory disposal provision in section ten of this article by referring violations to the division of environmental protection or the appropriate law-enforcement authorities.  (Bold & Underline emphasis).

Respondent further claims that Petitioners’ ‘interpretation of this statute is incorrect’ in lieu of other powers granted to it.  And then Respondent points to WVC §22C-4-23(14) in which it claims powers, to wit:
            (14) Charge, alter and collect rentals, fees, service charges and other charges
        for the use or services of any solid waste facilities or any solid waste
        collection, transportation and processing services provided by the authority.

No one has ever challenged the right of the Respondent to create charges for the operation of the landfill when disposal equals the burial of solid waste – but this statute references ‘the use or services of any solid waste facilitieswhich in the case of a landfill would mean the burial of solid waste pursuant to weight, volume and usage – as well as using any solid waste authority in this state or elsewhere.