01 MAYDAY 2014, Vol.1, No.39 > FIGHTING
[…] households & dwellings to pay 76% (seventy-six percentile) of landfill
operational costs while generating only 23% (twenty-three percentile) of total
solid waste volume; while Burks, as a commercial hauler, only paid 24%
(twenty-four percentile) of the landfill operational costs while filling the landfill
in excess of 77% (seventy-seven percentile) from the SOLID WASTE VOLUME coming
from Snowshoe & Silver Creek ski resorts.
For more than half the time, since its inception, that Burks has been a
member of the PCSWA board, he stood in violation of WVC §22C-4-3(b), whereby; “No member who has any financial interest in
the collection, transportation, processing, recycling or the disposal of
refuse, garbage, solid waste or hazardous waste shall vote or act on any matter
which directly affects the member's personal interests.” That genuine issue of material fact plays
an important element in considering the disparity in the MGDR, Sections 4.1 & 4.2, as discussed herein-below.
Issues like that constitutes the
controversy that the Eleventh Circuit Court has failed to address or rule